The AAMDC Board of Directors take their role as rural municipal advocates seriously. As part of their responsibilities, the President, Vice-President, and each director sit on several committees or working groups organized by government or other stakeholders in order to voice the rural municipal perspective.  Depending on their appointments, board members typically spend between 60 and 80 days per year attending committee meetings on behalf of the AAMDC. Committee appointments are reviewed and adjusted annually to ensure workloads are balanced and board members are exposed to a diverse range of issues. The list below shows the committees each board member participates in:

Al Kemmere
President
  • ABCGA (AB Common Ground Alliance) Task Force
  • Agricultural Operation Practices Act (AOPA) (PAG)
  • Ag Plastics
  • Alberta Water Council Board
  • Community Aggregate Payment Levy Regulation Review (CAPL)
  • District #1 - Foothills Little Bow
  • District #2 - Central
  • District #3 - Pembina
  • District #4  - Northern
  • District #5 - Edmonton East
  • Drought & Excessive Moisture Advocacy Group (DEMAG)
  • FCM National Board of Directors
  • Great West Life Councillor Pension Plan Board of Trustees
  • Genesis Reciprocal Insurance Exchange Board
  • Strategic Transportation Advisory Committee (STAC)
  • Western Canada Municipal Associations
Carolyn Kolebaba
Vice President
  • AAMDC R.W. Hay Evaluation Committee
  • Alberta Recycling Management Authority (and Assessment Committee)
  • Clean Air Strategic Alliance (CASA) Board
  • Great West Life Councillor Pension Plan Board of Trustees
  • Genesis Reciprocal Insurance Exchange Board
  • Local Authorities Pension Plan Stakeholder Consultation Group
  • Used Oil Management Association (UOMA)
  • Viability Review - Town of Grande Cache
  • Water North Coalition (WNC)
  • Western Canada Municipal Associations
Randy Taylor
District 1 Director (Foothills - Little Bow)
  • AFFRCS Interoperability & Standards Council
  • Alberta Municipal Health and Safety Association (AMHSA) Board
  • District #1 - Foothills Little Bow
  • Drought & Excessive Moisture Advocacy Group (DEMAG)
  • Genesis Reciprocal Insurance Exchange Board
  • Mayors & Reeves - Southern District
  • Municipal Excellence Awards Review Committee
  • Provincial Agriculture Service Board (ASB)
  • Rural Road Infrastructure Working Group
  • Viability Review - Village of Champion
Earl Graham
District 2 Director (Central)
  • Alberta Game Policy Advisory Committee (AGPAC)
  • Alberta Water Council-Water For Life Implementation Review Committee
  • AUMA-AAMDC Strategic Alliance -  Joint Operating Committee
  • District #2 - Central
  • Endangered Species Conservation Committee (ESCC)
  • Government-Industry Joint Geophysical Steering Committee
  • Genesis Reciprocal Insurance Exchange Board
  • Mayors & Reeves - Central District
  • Peer Network
  • Multi-Jurisdictional Transportation Routing and Vehicle Information System (TRAVIS MJ)
  • Viability Review - Village of Botha
  • Viability Review - Village of Hussar
John Whaley
District 3 Director (Pembina)
  • Agricultural Operation Practices Act (AOPA) (PAG)
  • Alberta Blue Cross Nominating Committee
  • District #3 - Pembina
  • Genesis Reciprocal Insurance Exchange Board
  • Local Authorities Pension Plan
  • Safety Codes Council Board
  • Safety Codes Council-Technical Committee
Tom Burton
District 4 Director (Northern)
  • AAMDC Resolutions Committee Chair
  • AER: Multi Stakeholder Engagement Advisory Committee (MSEAC)
  • Alberta Fire Chiefs Recruit & Retention
  • Caribou Project - Cold Lake
  • Caribou Project - Little Smoky
  • District #4  - Northern
  • Firesmart - Partners in Protection
  • Foothills Research Institute - Board of Directors
  • Forest Resource Improvement Association - FireSmart Advisory Committee
  • Genesis Reciprocal Insurance Exchange Board
  • Mayors & Reeves - Northern (aka Northern AB Elected Leaders)
  • Peer Network
  • Viability Review - Village of Rycroft
  • Viability Review - Village of Berwyn
  • Wildfire Management Advisory Committee (WMAC) (replaces FPAC)
Soren Odegard
District 5 Director (Edmonton East)
  • Agri-Environmental Partnership (AEP) Board
  • Agri-Environmental Partnership (AEP) LUF
  • Alberta Data Partnerships (formerly SDW)
  • AUMA-AAMDC Strategic Alliance -  Joint Operating Committee
  • District #5 - Edmonton East
  • EFP Stakeholder Advisory Committee
  • Foreign Animal Disease Emergency Support (FADES)
  • Genesis Reciprocal Insurance Exchange Board
  • Municipal Excellence Awards Review Committee
  • Viability Review - Village of Ferrintosh
  • Viability Review - Village of Innisfree

 

Special Representatives

Dwight Oliver
Former AAMDC Board Member
  • Transmission Facility Cost Monitoring Committee (TFCMC)